IHOP Sides Menu

IHOP Sides Menu 2026

Nobody plans their IHOP visit around the sides. But the sides are what separate a good order from a great one — the hash browns under your steakburger, the bacon next to your pancakes, the fruit that keeps breakfast honest.

The IHOP sides menu runs 17 deep, from $3.99 French Fries to $6.49 Smoked Sausage Links. IHOP calls them “craveable complements to any of your all-day IHOP favorites” — and most IHOP sides double as swap-ins for your entrée’s included sides.

This guide covers every IHOP side with 2026 prices and calories, which sides you can swap with your meal, and how to order them like a regular.

IHOP sides are also the best value lever on the menu. A $3.99 side can rescue a disappointing entrée or turn a snack into a meal — regulars plan around them more than newcomers realize.

IHOP Sides Menu With Prices

Seventeen sides cover every craving: six meat options, eight breakfast staples, and three lighter or crispy picks. Most land between $3.99 and $5.79 — the cheapest way to upgrade any meal.

Hash Browns

Hash Browns$4.79 · 220 Cal

French Fries

French Fries$3.99 · 320 Cal

Hickory-Smoked Bacon Strips

Hickory-Smoked BaconVaries · 130–270 Cal

2 Eggs

2 Eggs$3.99 · 60–220 Cal

Buttermilk Biscuit and Gravy

Biscuit & Gravy$6.29 · 750 Cal

Seasonal Fresh Fruit

Seasonal Fresh Fruit$5.59 · 50 Cal

The table below shows the full IHOP sides menu with 2026 prices and calories.

Side Price Calories Description
Meat Sides
NEW Pork Sausage Patties (2) $5.49 440 Cal Two savory pork sausage patties — the NEW recipe.
Smoked Sausage Links (2) $6.49 490 Cal Two jumbo smoked sausage links.
Hickory-Smoked Bacon Strips Varies* 130–270 Cal Custom-cured hickory-smoked bacon (calories depend on strip count).
Pork Sausage Links Varies* 210–420 Cal Classic pork sausage links (calories depend on count).
Slice of Ham $5.29 130 Cal Thick-cut slice of ham.
Turkey Bacon Strips Varies* 60–110 Cal Turkey bacon strips (calories depend on strip count).
Eggs & Breakfast Staples
2 Eggs $3.99 60–220 Cal Two eggs your way — scrambled, fried, over-easy, poached, or egg whites.
Hash Browns $4.79 220 Cal Golden, crispy hash browns.
Crispy Breakfast Potatoes $4.59 310 Cal Crispy seasoned breakfast potatoes.
Buttermilk Biscuit $4.29 810 Cal Warm & flaky buttermilk biscuit served with whipped real butter.
Buttermilk Biscuit & Gravy $6.29 750 Cal Warm & flaky buttermilk biscuit served with gravy. Gravy may contain pork.
Buttered English Muffin $4.29 180 Cal Toasted English muffin with butter.
Buttered Toast $4.59 210–340 Cal Buttered toast (calories vary by bread type).
Grits $4.79 120 Cal Creamy hot grits.
Lighter & Crispy
Seasonal Fresh Fruit $5.59 50 Cal A seasonal mix of fresh fruit.
Onion Rings (side portion) $5.79 470 Cal A smaller side portion of crispy onion rings — about half the appetizer basket (see appetizers).
French Fries $3.99 320 Cal Crispy golden French fries.
* Bacon strips, pork sausage links, and turkey bacon strips have no fixed national price — they are priced by strip count and location. Check your local IHOP restaurant for current pricing. All prices shown are based on official IHOP menu information and may differ by restaurant.

Meat Sides: Bacon, Sausage & Ham

The meat sides are where IHOP regulars show their loyalty. The Hickory-Smoked Bacon Strips are custom-cured and hickory-smoked — 130 to 270 calories depending on how many strips you get. The NEW Pork Sausage Patties ($5.49) are the current recipe update worth trying, while the Smoked Sausage Links ($6.49) are the priciest side on the menu and eat like a mini entrée.

Watching calories but want the flavor? The Slice of Ham ($5.29) delivers at just 130 calories, and Turkey Bacon Strips run 60–110. Both keep the savory punch for a fraction of the calories.

Breakfast Staples: Eggs, Potatoes & Biscuits

This is the heart of the IHOP sides menu. 2 Eggs ($3.99) your way — scrambled, fried, over-easy, poached, or egg whites — at 60 to 220 calories depending on preparation. Hash Browns ($4.79) and Crispy Breakfast Potatoes ($4.59) cover the potato craving two ways: shredded-crisp or chunky-seasoned.

The Buttermilk Biscuit ($4.29) is a sleeper heavyweight at 810 calories — warm, flaky, with whipped real butter. Add gravy for the Biscuit & Gravy ($6.29, 750 Cal) version (note the gravy may contain pork). For lighter mornings, Grits ($4.79) at 120 calories or a Buttered English Muffin ($4.29) at 180 keep things easy.

Potato choice matters more than most IHOP sides decisions: hash browns are the classic crisp, while breakfast potatoes bring chunky seasoning. Both pair with everything on the breakfast menu, so pick by texture preference.

Lighter Sides: Fruit, Grits & Smart Swaps

Seasonal Fresh Fruit ($5.59) is the lightest side on the entire menu at 50 calories — a seasonal mix that changes through the year. It is also one of the standard side choices on steakburgers and sandwiches, so you can build a lighter meal without ordering à la carte.

The Onion Rings side portion ($5.79, 470 Cal) is the smart compromise when the appetizer basket feels like too much — roughly half the rings at half the calories. And French Fries ($3.99) remain the cheapest side on the menu.

Side Swaps: How to Customize Your Meal

Here is what many diners miss: IHOP sides are not just à la carte add-ons — they are swap-ins. Dinner entrées are served with 2 sides of your choice, steakburgers include a choice of side (fries, onion rings, seasonal fruit, hash browns, or even 2 buttermilk pancakes), and sandwiches come with hash browns, fries, pancakes, or fruit.

No premium upgrade surcharge was documented for standard side swaps — trading fries for fruit or hash browns costs nothing extra at most locations. Ask your server; availability varies by location. This makes the sides menu a customization tool: build your dinner or lunch exactly how you want it.

IHOP Sides Calories & Nutrition

  • Lightest: Seasonal Fresh Fruit — 50 Cal.
  • Protein without the weight: Slice of Ham — 130 Cal; Turkey Bacon — 60–110 Cal.
  • Smart staples: 2 Eggs (60–220), Hash Browns (220), Grits (120).
  • Heaviest: Buttermilk Biscuit — 810 Cal (the butter adds up!).

The biscuit’s 810 calories surprise everyone — it outranks most burgers as a side. Meanwhile fruit, grits, ham, and turkey bacon all sit under 150. For full nutrition details and allergen information, see our IHOP allergen menu guide.

IHOP sides nutrition guide

Tips for Ordering IHOP Sides

  • Swap before you add: entrées include sides — trade them first instead of ordering à la carte.
  • Biscuit warning: at 810 calories, the plain biscuit is the heaviest side — share it or swap it.
  • Cheapest side: French Fries at $3.99 — the budget add-on.
  • Protein play: ham or turkey bacon add savory bulk under 150 calories.
  • Kids’ plates: fruit or eggs keep the kids menu meals balanced.
  • Prices vary by location: bacon and sausage link prices depend on count and restaurant.

FAQs

How much do IHOP sides cost?

IHOP sides range from $3.99 (French Fries) to $6.49 (Smoked Sausage Links). Most sides fall between $4.29 and $5.79. Bacon strips, pork sausage links, and turkey bacon strips are priced by count and vary by location.

Can you substitute sides at IHOP?

Dinner entrées come with 2 sides of your choice, and steakburgers and sandwiches each include a side choice — fries, onion rings, fruit, hash browns, or pancakes. Swapping among standard sides carries no documented surcharge, though availability varies by location.

What is the healthiest side at IHOP?

Seasonal Fresh Fruit at 50 calories is the lightest IHOP side, followed by grits (120), a slice of ham (130), and turkey bacon strips (60–110).

What is the difference between IHOP’s side and appetizer onion rings?

The side portion ($5.79, 470 Cal) is roughly half the size of the appetizer basket ($10.29, 1080–1110 Cal). Order the side when you want a taste; order the appetizer from the appetizers menu when the table is sharing.

How many calories are in IHOP hash browns?

IHOP hash browns are 220 calories for the standard side portion. Crispy breakfast potatoes run slightly higher at 310 calories.

Does IHOP have a biscuit and gravy?

Buttermilk Biscuit & Gravy is available as a side for $6.29 (750 Cal). Note the gravy may contain pork, and the plain biscuit alone is 810 calories.

Similar Posts

  • IHOP Pancakes Menu 2026

    The IHOP pancakes menu features a wide selection of classic, fruit, dessert, and specialty pancake flavors. Known for its signature buttermilk pancakes, IHOP offers both traditional stacks and loaded pancake combinations designed for different taste preferences and portion sizes. IHOP pancakes are available in multiple styles, including full stacks, short stacks, and combo meals served…

  • IHOP Breakfast Menu 2026 – Pancakes, Omelettes & Combos

    Looking for the latest IHOP breakfast menu in the United States? You’re in the right place. This guide shares updated IHOP breakfast menu options for 2026, including pancakes, omelettes, breakfast combos, and other popular morning favorites customers order most. IHOP is known for its fluffy pancakes, filling omelettes, and wide variety of sweet and savory…