IHOP Appetizers Menu 2026
Every great meal at IHOP starts before the main course arrives. The IHOP appetizers menu is built for sharing — crispy, crunchy, cheesy classics made for the middle of the table.
IHOP appetizers start at just $5.99 and top out at $14.59. From the loaded Appetizer Sampler to a simple cup of Tomato Basil Soup, there is a starter for every appetite and every budget. Calories range from 220 to 1,530 depending on how indulgent you go.
Below is the complete IHOP appetizers menu with 2026 prices, calories, sauces, IHOPPY Hour deals, and tips for ordering like a pro.
One thing that sets IHOP apart: appetizers are not locked to any daypart. Like the rest of the menu, starters are available all day — so mozzarella sticks at 8 AM are officially fine here.
Table of Contents
IHOP Appetizers Menu With Prices
Six starters cover the IHOP appetizers menu: cheesy, crispy, and one light option. Every appetizer comes with its own dipping sauce — no extra charge, no decisions needed. It is a compact lineup, which makes choosing easy.
Appetizer Sampler$14.59 · 1500–1530 Cal
Chicken Quesadilla$13.99 · 1030 Cal
Mozza Sticks$10.49 · 630 Cal
Crispy Shrimp$11.29 · 460 Cal
Onion Rings$10.29 · 1080–1110 Cal
Tomato Basil Soup$5.99 · 220 Cal
The table below shows the full IHOP appetizers menu with prices, calories, and sauces.
| Appetizer | Price | Calories | Description & Sauce |
|---|---|---|---|
| Made for Sharing | |||
| Appetizer Sampler | $14.59 | 1500–1530 Cal | Four Mozza Sticks, onion rings & four buttermilk crispy chicken strips. Served with marinara & your choice of honey mustard, ranch, or IHOP Sauce. |
| Chicken Quesadilla | $13.99 | 1030 Cal | Diced grilled chicken, roasted poblano & red bell peppers, melted Jack & Cheddar in a grilled tortilla. Served with salsa, pickled jalapeños & sour cream. |
| Crispy Classics | |||
| Mozza Sticks | $10.49 | 630 Cal | Six perfectly crispy & melty mozzarella cheese sticks served with warm marinara. |
| Crispy Shrimp | $11.29 | 460 Cal | Crispy battered shrimp served with cocktail sauce & a lemon wedge. |
| Onion Rings | $10.29 | 1080–1110 Cal | Crispy battered onion rings, golden and crunchy. (A smaller side portion is also available — see our sides menu.) |
| Light Bites | |||
| Tomato Basil Soup | $5.99 | 220 Cal | Creamy tomato basil soup — the lightest starter on the menu. |
Best IHOP Appetizers for Sharing
When the whole table wants in, two appetizers stand above the rest. The Appetizer Sampler ($14.59) is the undisputed sharing champion — four Mozza Sticks, a pile of onion rings, and four buttermilk crispy chicken strips with marinara plus your pick of honey mustard, ranch, or IHOP Sauce. It feeds two to three people easily and covers every craving in one order.
The Chicken Quesadilla ($13.99) runs a close second. Diced grilled chicken, roasted poblano and red bell peppers, and melted Jack & Cheddar come folded in a warm grilled tortilla, cut into shareable wedges with salsa, pickled jalapeños, and sour cream on the side. If your group likes a little heat, this is the pick.
Pro move for groups of four: order one sampler plus one quesadilla. You cover cheese, crunch, chicken, and heat for under $29 before tax — roughly $7 per person for a starter spread that actually fills the table.
Crispy & Cheesy Classics
Some appetizers never go out of style. Mozza Sticks ($10.49) deliver six crispy, melty mozzarella sticks with warm marinara for dipping — simple, hot, and gone in minutes at 630 calories.
Crispy Shrimp ($11.29) brings battered shrimp with cocktail sauce and a lemon wedge at just 460 calories, making it the smartest crispy pick on the board. Onion Rings ($10.29) are the indulgent one — a full appetizer portion of crispy battered rings at 1080–1110 calories. Craving just a taste? A smaller side portion exists on the sides menu for less.
Each of these three also works as a solo snack. Mozza sticks with marinara is the classic bar-style order, crispy shrimp eats like a light seafood starter, and onion rings pair perfectly with a steakburger when you want crunch alongside your main.
Light Starters: Soup & Easy Bites
Not every starter needs to be fried. The Tomato Basil Soup ($5.99) is IHOP’s lightest appetizer at 220 calories — creamy, comforting, and easy on the wallet. It works as a gentle opener before a big dinner entrée or as a light meal on its own. Pair it with a side salad and you have a complete low-calorie lunch for under $12 at most locations.
Soup also travels better than fried starters for takeout. If you are ordering online for pickup, the soup arrives hot and mess-free while crispy items can soften in the container — something to keep in mind when choosing.
IHOPPY Hour: Appetizer Deals
Here is where appetizers become a steal. During IHOPPY Hour (daily 3 PM–10 PM at participating locations, dine-in), select snacks and sides drop to $4 — and Mozza Sticks are on the deal list. The French Fries & Onion Rings Sampler also hits the $4 tier, served with IHOP Sauce.
That is more than 60% off the regular $10.49 Mozza Sticks price. Hours, participation, and the deal lineup vary by location, so confirm with your local restaurant. For more ways to save, check the IHOP value menu and IHOP specials pages.
IHOPPY Hour is also the cheapest way to try something new. At $4 a plate, you can sample the onion rings sampler or mozza sticks without committing to a full-price appetizer — perfect when you are already ordering a pancake stack and just want a savory sidekick.
IHOP Appetizer Calories & Nutrition
- Lightest: Tomato Basil Soup — 220 Cal.
- Smart crispy pick: Crispy Shrimp — 460 Cal.
- Middle ground: Mozza Sticks — 630 Cal.
- Heaviest: Appetizer Sampler — 1500–1530 Cal (built for sharing!).
The sampler’s big number looks scary until you split it three ways — under 510 calories per person. For full nutrition details, including allergen information, see our IHOP allergen menu guide.
As a rule of thumb: anything with “crispy” in the name carries fry-oil calories, cheese-based starters land in the middle, and broth or tomato-based options stay light. Choose based on whether the appetizer is the event or just the opening act.
Tips for Ordering IHOP Appetizers
- Time it for IHOPPY Hour: $4 Mozza Sticks (3–10 PM, participating locations) beat the regular $10.49 price easily.
- Sharing math: the Appetizer Sampler at $14.59 feeds 2–3 people — cheaper per person than individual starters.
- Sauce strategy: the sampler lets you pick honey mustard, ranch, or IHOP Sauce alongside marinara — choose what your table will actually finish.
- Appetizer as a meal: quesadilla + soup covers dinner for one at around $20.
- Prices vary by location: the figures above are a guide — your local IHOP may differ slightly.
FAQs
How much do IHOP appetizers cost?
IHOP appetizers range from $5.99 (Tomato Basil Soup) to $14.59 (Appetizer Sampler). Most starters fall between $10.29 and $13.99. Prices vary by location.
What is the best appetizer at IHOP?
The Appetizer Sampler is the best pick for groups — Mozza Sticks, onion rings, and crispy chicken strips with three sauces for $14.59. For solo diners, the Chicken Quesadilla ($13.99) offers the most filling portion.
Does IHOP have appetizer deals?
IHOPPY Hour runs daily from 3 PM to 10 PM at participating locations, with select snacks and sides — including Mozza Sticks — at $4. Hours and participation vary by location.
Are IHOP appetizers available all day?
IHOP appetizers carry no official time restriction and are available all day at most locations, alongside the lunch and dinner menus.
What is the lowest calorie IHOP appetizer?
The Tomato Basil Soup at 220 calories is the lightest IHOP appetizer by a wide margin, followed by Crispy Shrimp at 460 calories.
What sauces come with IHOP appetizers?
Mozza Sticks come with marinara, the quesadilla with salsa and sour cream, crispy shrimp with cocktail sauce, and the sampler with marinara plus your choice of honey mustard, ranch, or IHOP Sauce.

